Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Active city rotation

  1. #1
    TDC Cleaning lady [SS_Vlad]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    540
    Rep Power
    1

    Active city rotation

    Random active city rotation instead of:

    1. Las Venturas
    2. Los Santos
    3. San Fierro
    4. Random (99,99.99% Las Venturas)

    Should be:

    1. Random
    2. Random
    3. Random
    4. Random

    Why? Most of the times i would like to rob in Los Santos but i can't because it's active from 13:00 to 16:00 European time which for people who work is work hour and will never have a chance to play then.
    Last edited by [SS_Vlad]; 06-10-2018 at 08:22 PM. Reason: TYPO

  2. #2
    Donating Player Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,160
    Rep Power
    1
    Should be live next restart, we'll see how it goes. I also found a bug with the week 4 code which meant it would only ever be LV or SF - I fixed that too.

    Downside of this is it does mean that things could be LV, LV, LV, LV, but as I said, we'll see how it goes.

  3. #3
    I, for one, hope it goes SF SF SF SF

  4. #4
    retard motherfuckingPUURO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    1
    -1 we dont need this

  5. #5
    Donating Player
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    302
    Rep Power
    1
    Why can't it possible to to 1. Random (LV) 2. SF or LS (LS) 3. SF or LV (SF) 4. LV or LS (LV)

    That it can't be the same city twice?

    Jamie is the big gay

  6. #6
    Donating Player Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,160
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Roel View Post
    Why can't it possible to to 1. Random (LV) 2. SF or LS (LS) 3. SF or LV (SF) 4. LV or LS (LV)

    That it can't be the same city twice?
    I'm sure it can be, I just didn't spend time coding it like that

  7. #7
    This has now been added! As with all new features, we will be monitoring it to see how it goes and if we need to make any additional changes. If we find that a particular city is coming up too often, we'll definitely look into doing it differently.

    I will now be moving this thread to the "Implemented" section, so it won't be open to replies any more. Please feel free to make a new thread if you have any suggestions for altering this feature - though I recommend waiting for a couple of weeks to see how it goes first :)

  8. #8
    SACNR Admin & Developer Markski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ammu-Nation in Argentina
    Posts
    341
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Roel View Post
    Why can't it possible to to 1. Random (LV) 2. SF or LS (LS) 3. SF or LV (SF) 4. LV or LS (LV)

    That it can't be the same city twice?
    City rotations now work like this. ^

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •